PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for the SomiSomi Website and various related services (together referred to as the “Site”).  SomiSomi, the provider of the Site (referred to as “SomiSomi,” “us” or “we”), is committed to protecting your privacy online.  Please read the information below to learn the following regarding your use of this Site:

 

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of our Site Terms of Use, and by accessing or using our Site, you agree to be bound by all of its terms and conditions.  If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this site.

 

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.  Such changes, modifications, additions or deletions shall be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which may be given by means including, but not limited to issuing an e-mail to the e-mail address listed by registered users and posting the revised Policy on this page.  You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to maintain a valid e-mail address as a registered user, review this Site and this Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications.  Your continued use of the Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by the modified Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that SomiSomi does not own or control, or to individuals whom SomiSomi does not employ or manage, including any of the third parties to which SomiSomi may disclose user information as set forth in this Policy.

 

Collecting Information

 

1.1. We may collect, store and use two types of information about our users: Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information.  Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience while using our Site. 

 

Personally Identifiable Information refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are.  When you engage in certain activities on this Site, such as registering for a membership, ordering a product or service, submitting content and/or posting content in discussion forums or other public areas, entering a contest or sweepstakes, filling out a survey, or sending us feedback, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself.  If you elect to engage in these activities, we may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, employment, telephone and facsimile numbers, and other personal identifying information. When ordering products or services on the Site, you may be asked to provide a credit card number.  Depending upon the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary.  If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity.

 

Non-Personally Identifiable Information refers to information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. We gather certain information about you based upon where you visit on our Site in several ways. This information is compiled and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregated basis. This information may include the Site’s Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) that you just came from, which URL you go to next, what browser you are using, and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address.  

 

Using Your Information

 

2.1. When you register for services or purchase any product from SomiSomi, we may ask for Personally Identifiable Information such as your email address, billing address, and credit card information. Credit card information is only used in processing your transaction.  Please note that we may use a third party payment processing merchant to process your payments.  

 

2.2. We may use your information to process any transaction, inquiry or promotion that you initiate with us, and provide you with advertising tailored to your interests.  We maintain a record of your product interests, purchases and whatever else might enable us or our business partners to enhance and personalize your shopping experience on this or other websites and to provide you with offers, promotions or information that we believe may be of interest to you.  In addition, we monitor use of the Site and traffic patterns to improve the Site design and the products and services we offer as well as to determine what offers, promotions or information to send to you.  We use the information obtained from you to provide better customer service, enhance our product offerings, and detect potential misuse or fraud.

 

2.3. We may use both Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information to enhance the operation of our Site, fill orders, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, statistically analyze site use, improve our product and service offerings, and customize our Site’s content, layout, and services. We may use Personally Identifiable Information to deliver information to you and to contact you regarding administrative notices. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our agreements with you, including our Site Terms of Use, this Private Policy, and any other applicable policies.

 

Disclosing Personal Information

 

3.1. We may disclose your information to any of our employees or officers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. We may also disclose your information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.


3.2. We may engage third party companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf (e.g., without limitation, software maintenance services, payment processing services, e-mail service providers, delivery services, database management, web analytics and other services). These third parties may have access to your Personal Information.  


3.3. We may disclose your information:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

  • in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

  • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

  • to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

 

3.4. We do not sell, trade, or rent your Personally Identifiable Information to others.  We do provide some of our services through contractual arrangements with affiliates, services providers, partners and other third parties.  We will encourage our service partners to adopt and post privacy policies.  However, the use of your Personally Identifiable Information by our service partners is governed by the privacy policies of those service partners, and is not subject to our control.  We may provide Non-Personally Identifiable Information about your traffic patterns, purchases and related site information to third party advertisers, but these statistics do not include any Personally Identifiable Information.

 

3.5. SomiSomi uses third party payment processors to process financial payments for certain SomiSomi services. When you make payments to SomiSomi and/or obtain certain SomiSomi products or services, SomiSomi may transfer certain Information (including Personally Identifying Information) to these payment processors for the sole purpose of facilitating the payment transaction, such as your name, address, and credit card information.

 

3.6. SomiSomi’s website services are hosted by http://wix.com, an enterprise web publishing platform.  All Information obtained and stored by SomiSomi’s Site is processed and stored on servers that are owned and operated by http://wix.com

 

3.7. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here.

 

3.8. As described, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page here.

 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by editing your account settings on each platform:

    Facebook

    Google

    Bing

    Pinterest

 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal here.

 

International Data Transfers

 

4.1. Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy. 

 

Security of Your Personal Information

 

5.1. We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. 


5.2. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers. 
 

5.3. All electronic financial transactions entered into through our Site will be protected by encryption technology. 
 

5.4. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the Internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.  While we strive to protect your Personally Identifiable Information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this site cannot be guaranteed; and (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.
 

5.5. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our Site confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our Site).

 

5.6. Notice to California Residents.  Subject to certain limits under California Civil Code § 1798.83, California residents may ask us to provide them with (i) a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, and (ii) the identity of those third parties. To make this request, California residents may contact us as specified in the "Contact Us" section.

 

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information.  Please refer to CCPA Privacy Policy [link here].

 

5.7. Notice to European Residents.  If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at the contact specified in section 7.1.

 

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

Amendments

 

6.1. We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. 
 

6.2. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. 


6.3. We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website.

 

Updating information

 

7.1. You may change any of your Personally Identifiable Information in your account online at any time by linking to your account.  You may also access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences by writing us at:

 

SomiSomi Franchise, Inc.

621 S. Western Ave., Suite 208-A

Los Angeles, CA 90005

213-435-7188 

info@somisomi.com

 

Cookies

 

8.1. Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser.  The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. 

We use cookies on our Site to recognize a computer when a user visits the Site, enable the use of a shopping cart on the Site to improve the website's usability, analyses the use of the Site, track user navigation on the web and associated mobile app, administer the Site, prevent fraud and improve the security of the Site.  The cookies make your use of the Site easier, make the site run more smoothly and help us to maintain a secure site.  

 

8.2. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of our Site may not work properly in that case.

 

8.3. We may use an outside ad serving company to display banner advertisements on our Site.  As part of their service, they will place a separate cookie on your computer.  We will not provide any third-party ad server with any of your Personally Identifiable Information or information about your purchases.  We and our third party ad server will collect and use Non-Personally Identifiable Information about you, such as your IP address, browser type, the server your computer is logged onto, the area code and zip code associated with your server and whether you responded to a particular ad.  Other advertisers may also place banner ads on our Site in the same manner as above, but we will not disclose any Personally Identifiable Information to them.

 

Other Information

 

9.1 This website is owned and operated by SomiSomi Franchise, Inc.  You may contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using “Contact Us” [link].

 

9.2. Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you.  Other sites accessible through our Site have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices.  Please consult each site’s privacy policy.  We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties.  Additionally, other companies which place advertising on our site may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising through the use of cookies.  We cannot control this collection of information.  You should contact these advertisers directly if you have any questions about their use of the information that they collect.

 

9.3. Our Website is not directed at children. You must be at least 13 years old to have our permission to use this site. Our policy is that we do not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personally Identifiable Information about visitors that are under 13 years of age.

 

9.4. You should also be aware that when Personally Identifiable Information is voluntarily disclosed (i.e. your name, e-mail address, etc.) in the discussion forums or other public areas on this site, that information, along with any information disclosed in your communication, can be collected and used by third parties and may result in unsolicited messages from third parties. Such activities are beyond our control and this Policy does not apply to such information. Any submissions to chat rooms or other public areas on this site are accepted with the understanding that they are accessible to all third parties.  If you do not want your comments to be viewed by third parties, you are advised not to make any submissions. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password and/or account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

EXPLORE

SHOP

NEED HELP? WANNA CHAT?

WE WOULD LOVE TO HEAR FROM YOU!

Privacy Policy

GET HELP

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Yelp
Terms of Use
CCPA Notice

© 2020 SomiSomi Franchise inc. All rights reserved.